1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quick question how do you set the proxmox shell to dhpc ip address?

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE 1.x: Installation and configuration' started by Lanlink, Jan 14, 2010.

  1. Lanlink

    Lanlink New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there.
    I've moved my server and upon connecting the server to the network a new ip address will be given but inorder for me to get the address it needs to be assigned, and the only to that is to allow a temp dhpc assignment.

    Is there a command which I can use to allow the server to find the new address? Like what happens during first installation.

    Thanks
     
  2. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    10,857
    Likes Received:
    37
    I do not suggest to use dhcp, but anyways: you need to edit /etc/network/interfaces and after that, restart networking by '/etc/init.d/networking restart'
     
  3. Lanlink

    Lanlink New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi thanks for your input. Its a static ip address, but it automatically get assigned to the machine upon connection - but this can only happen if the server allows DHCP to be assigned to it.

    Ive tried what you've suggested and its still got the same IP address, its like it didn't attempt to find it or assign a new one.

    Can you suggest anything else?
     
  4. udo

    udo Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,467
    Likes Received:
    21
    Hi,
    you have tried it with:
    Code:
    iface vmbr0 inet dhcp
            bridge_ports eth0
            bridge_stp off
            bridge_fd 0
    ??

    Udo
     
  5. Lanlink

    Lanlink New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Udo
    Just tried that command, but the the iface isn't a valid command.
     
  6. udo

    udo Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,467
    Likes Received:
    21
    You are right,
    this is the content of /etc/network/interfaces.

    Dont forget after changing to restart the network:
    Now came a command ;-)

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/networking restart
    Udo
     
  7. Lanlink

    Lanlink New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    When I run that command I get the message permission denied.
    I'm logged in as the root user.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page