[SOLVED] Proxmox installation don't see RAID1

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by optimistic, Jun 11, 2018.

Tags:
  1. optimistic

    optimistic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have two HDD 2TB each.
    I configured RAID1 in my BIOS.
    photo5258128401372391837.jpg

    I checked if RAID is ok. Ubuntu installation see my RAID.
    photo5258122809324972364.jpg

    But Proxmox installation don't see my RAID, proxmox see 2 different HDD.
    photo5258128401372391838.jpg

    I use this iso of Proxmox.
    Can Proxmox be installed in hardware RAID1?
    How to install Proxmox on hardware RAID1?
     
  2. janos

    janos Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hello,

    THis is not hardware raid, this is a software based raid solution, what require its own drivers. Dont use this, create softraid in Linux.
     
  3. r.jochum

    r.jochum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best is to disable RAID at all and go ZFS Raid1.
     
  4. optimistic

    optimistic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Why this is software raid? Are you sure?
    I made this raid in BIOS, my mother board have RAID, please check specification (in google: fujitsu e900 e90 pdf, I can't post a link)
    KMb2U7R.png

    This is your suggestions, right?
    1. Dissable RAID in BIOS
    2. Install Debian with software RAID1
    3. Install Proxmox
     
  5. janos

    janos Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    13
    optimistic likes this.
  6. r.jochum

    r.jochum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    13
    Theres a reason why we don't support mdraid in Proxmox

    https://pve.proxmox.com/wiki/Software_RAID

    The reason for this is that we have seen Data corruption with Qemu VM's and O_DIRECT. So please just don't use Fake Raid/Software Raid.
     
  7. Jota V.

    Jota V. New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    What about with a server with only 8 GB Ram and 2 x 1 TB SATA 7.2k drives?? ZFS Raid 1 and limit RAM used by ZFS?.

    Purpose is run only a VM and make backups with Proxmox to NFS Share and can move to other cluster if we need run maintenance tasks on physical node.
     
  8. janos

    janos Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    13
    Is there a documentation how possible to reproducate it?

    We managing ~15 server (each in single mode) with local mdraid in RAID1, without any issue.
     
  9. r.jochum

    r.jochum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    13
  10. jim.bond.9862

    jim.bond.9862 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    19
    hi optimistic,
    as people pointed out already BIOS raid is not a real raid.
    there are only a handful of MB with a real hardware raid controller on board. most of the MB have so called fake raid which is not supported my most OSes. and it will create a headache for you if something go wrong later on or if drive fails and need to be replaced.

    you have 2 options:
    option 1 : if you really want real hardware raid, you will need to search for a real good quality controller sported by Debian/Proxmox. you can ask on the forum and someone will give you models that work. but be ready for sticker shock.

    option 2 : use ZFS mirror (raid1) mode instead as this is the only one I know works with Proxmox.
    or you can load Core Debian using mdadm raid and try to install Proxmox on it. not sure if it works though.

    BTW, ZFS mirror works great.
     
  11. optimistic

    optimistic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks a lot to everyone.
    Now I know what if fake RAID :)

    I chose Debain+mdadm.
    Yes, I saw that it can be some issues, but I don't have much RAM for ZFS.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice