1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Proxmox, Bare-Metal Install, Layout

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE 1.x: Installation and configuration' started by alphadog, Feb 7, 2010.

  1. alphadog

    alphadog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    How does the bare metal install figure out how to use available HDs during install? What does it do?

    I have a new machine that has four 1TB SATA HDs. It currently runs Fedora 12 but I;d like to install Proxmox on it. It has the following partitioning:
    - four partitions, one on each drive, setup in RAID10, with LVM. This holds /home, /opt, /tmp, etc. Space on the physical LVM volume is not fully used up, and logical volumes were being created for the various VMs run on that machine.
    - two partitions, RAID 1, for /
    - one partition, ext4/no raid, for /boot
    - one partition, ext4/no raid, for /swap

    How will Proxmox end up using the drives if I run the bare-metal installer over this existing setup. Will it ignore existing partitions and redo it according to its desires? If so, how? Will it blow away the existing LVM and thus erase existing VMs?
     
    #1 alphadog, Feb 7, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2010
  2. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,359
    Likes Received:
    79
    Proxmox installer presents you a list of disks - you need to select one disk. The installer then overwrites that whole disk. After that it writes the MBR to whatever disk it thinks is first.

    Anyways, I recommend to remove any disk with valid data before you install Proxmox VE.
     
  3. alphadog

    alphadog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, if I understand correctly, your only choice is to select one of the available physical disks? It erases and re-partitions according to a set 'recipe"? It won't read any existing partition scheme?

    And, if so, I should probably use a new drive, install, and subsequently add the RAID10 set back in manually?
     
    #3 alphadog, Feb 7, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2010
  4. udo

    udo Well-Known Member
    Proxmox VE Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,567
    Likes Received:
    27
    Hi,
    is your raid10 a software-raid? Softwareraids are not supportet but some guys has a proxmox-installation with it (search in this forum).

    Udo
     
  5. alphadog

    alphadog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. The raid drives are Linux software raid.

    I was more interested in how the bare metal install worked (or didn't) with existing partitions during install.
     
    #5 alphadog, Feb 7, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2010

Share This Page