Proxmox 5.2 Installer Bug

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by mac.linux.free, May 18, 2018.

  1. mac.linux.free

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    5
    Good morning,

    I just tried to install PVE 5.2 on a new host. But at the language selection the error "Please select a country first" pops up with any country entered. I could not go on with the installation. With the 5.1 ISO everything is fine.

    Please fix.

    Thank you

    mac
     
  2. wolfgang

    wolfgang Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,589
    Likes Received:
    212
    Hi,

    can you be more precise because I don't know what you are mean?
    If you mean the installer page with "Country, Time/Zone/Keyboard Layout"?
    The country has to be set if you like to continue.
     
  3. mac.linux.free

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes this is not my first installation...the country is set in my case Germany...but you cannot continue after that.
     
  4. mac.linux.free

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    5
    I had to install with the 5.1 and update afterwards.
     
  5. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    12,899
    Likes Received:
    320
    works for me. after you select the country, just click "next" - didn´t you get the next button? any screenshot?
     
  6. mac.linux.free

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    5
    I get the next button but the error from post#1 pops up.
     
  7. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    12,899
    Likes Received:
    320
    works here.
     
  8. Xahid

    Xahid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    9
    Maybe, it wasn't selected the country but you think you select the country. Can you try again carefully. :)
     
  9. mac.linux.free

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    5
    I also tried a different country. e.g. Netherlands it is not working on my new
    Intel® Xeon® Silver 4114 Processor Supermicro Server.

    Tried also on a different server...everything is fine.
     
  10. wolfgang

    wolfgang Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,589
    Likes Received:
    212
    We have no Intel Xeon Silver 4114, so you have to provide more information.
    Try to install in debug mode. After you get the error click on the "Abort" Button and you should see the errors reason.
     
    bobmc likes this.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice