1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

proxmox 1.4 openvz dropdown list of templates

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE 1.x: Installation and configuration' started by webservio, Oct 22, 2009.

  1. webservio

    webservio Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just upgraded a server to proxmox 1.4. Every thing looks good so far except for having difficulties to display the long list drop downs. For example when I try to create a new vps and select openvz I used to simply get a list of the available templates. I do not get that any more and the choices are limited and so is navigation through the choices. Am I missing something?

    Thanks,
     
  2. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,248
    Likes Received:
    75
    There is a new template naming convention, so maybe you need to rename your templates to something like:

    <OS>-<OSVERSION>-<NAME>_<VERSION>_<ARCH>.tar.gz

    for example: "ubuntu-8.04-standard_8.04-1_i386.tar.gz"

    Does that work?
    [​IMG]
     
  3. webservio

    webservio Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dietmar,

    It worked. Thank you very much.
     
  4. heerman

    heerman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I have the same problem but renaming templates is not the solution. The problem is only with firefox 3.5.3. With internet explorer 8, it's ok...

    I hope my post can help you to resolve this issue, with proxmox 1.3 before the upgrade, there was no problem.
     
  5. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,248
    Likes Received:
    75
    What exacltly is the problem - please can you post a screen shot?
     
  6. heerman

    heerman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem is solved. Today, everything is ok... the only thing I did was turning off my desktop PC yesterday evening and start it today... strange.

    And I can't show you a screenshot, so a little description of the problem : all the combobox were open with all items of the menu and it wasn't possible to click into them using firefox.

    thanks for your quick reply and congratulations for proxmox ve.
     
  7. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,248
    Likes Received:
    75
    So the page was cached in the browser.
     
  8. JedMeister

    JedMeister New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, Just wanted to let you know I had the same problem as the OP but renaming all my templates resolved it so thanks heaps.

    Perhaps for the next upgrade you could include a script to automatically change the name of any templates that exist in the default location?

    Cheers.
     
  9. shatter

    shatter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Dietmar,

    Stupid Question:
    What's wrong with

    That doesn't show up in the select box, whereas

    does.

    IF it's the ARCH type ... which ones are usable?

    Kind regards,

    Joachim
     
  10. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,248
    Likes Received:
    75
    'i386' and 'amd64'
     
  11. shatter

    shatter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Dietmar,

    Thanx for your answer.

    Follow up:
    If I want to use a template with an x86-64 architecture,
    is it better to name it 'i386' or 'amd64'?

    I mean - are there any consequences beyond the name itself?

    Kind regards,

    Joachim
     
  12. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,248
    Likes Received:
    75
    AFAIK there is no real consequence. We just call it amd64 to indicate that it contains a 64 bit OS.
     

Share This Page