Ovh Proxmox no bridge private IP and internet

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by gineta, May 17, 2012.

  1. gineta

    gineta New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi I try now for many hours and after I read also the OVH guides I not get idea how work this software
    The problem I have is my openvz server not get internet and also not get working the Ip from OVH

    My Network configuration is like that


    Screenshot.png

    In the OpenVz container I have That:
    Screenshot-1.png

    And Inside the Ubuntu Container I configure the /etc/network/interfaces like is here in the picture

    Screenshot-2.png

    The problem is I never rich internet and not one get the IP I setup from the Fail Over in OVH with also the MAC of OVh
    Can any one here post me the correct configuration for a container in DEV or UBUNTU or why my configuration is not working?

    Thanks in advance


     

    Attached Files:

  2. mir

    mir Well-Known Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    97
    You cannot have an IP for your host on a different network than the host unless you use some kind of router. The simplest way is to give your VM an IP on the same network as your host. In your case this would mean 37.x.y.z where x and y are identical to the numbers used in your host's IP address.
     
  3. emanuelebruno

    emanuelebruno Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, perhaps I can give you the answer! Taking a look to this link http://guides.ovh.com/Proxmox , you can find two kind of configuration:

    if you chose the venet interface card for your container, you can easily assign your ip failover like in this picture:

    promox_create_vm_form_routed1.png

    Otherwise, you can use the eth interface for your VM or for your CT, but in this case the configuration is more complicated because you need to indicate the followings settings:
    mac address of your ip failover
    ip address of your server
    your new ip fail over address

    every operative system has a different manner to insert these settings, so I advice to take a look to this link http://guides.ovh.com/Proxmox for a better explanation.

    Speaking about your case, I suppose that you have to do in this way:

    /etc/network/interfaces

    auto lo eth0
    iface lo inet loopback
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 178.x.x.179
    netmask 255.255.255.255
    broadcast 178.x.x.179
    post-up route add 37.x.x.254 dev eth0
    post-up route add default gw 37.x.x.254
    post-down route del 37.x.x.254 dev eth0
    post-down route del default gw 37.x.x.254

    /etc/resolv.conf
    nameserver 213.186.33.99

    and from proxmox console you have to write the following code:

    ip route add 178.x.x.179 dev vmbr0

    Please post a message if I helped you!
     
    #3 emanuelebruno, May 17, 2012
    Last edited: May 17, 2012
  4. gineta

    gineta New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    I believe I try like that before but I get after ip route add 178.x.x.179 dev vmbr0 --->Cannot find device "vmbr0"
     
  5. emanuelebruno

    emanuelebruno Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Gineta, why don't use venet instead of eth0 ? using the venet interface you don't need to specify any gateway and any mac address; if you create a CT with venet interface, you need only to specify the ovh ip fail over....
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice