Network Hotplug - Error "What is ":1"?"

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by aychprox, Jan 26, 2018.

  1. aychprox

    aychprox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    4
    I just try to update one of the node with dist-upgrade.
    Bugs seems in recent iproute2 (4.13.0-1) update. VM that with rate limit unable to start now. It can only start after remove the rate limit. change the rate-limit by hotplug also not possible now.

    === Output ===
    What is ":1"?
    Usage: ... basic [ match EMATCH_TREE ]
    [ action ACTION_SPEC ] [ classid CLASSID ]

    Where: SELECTOR := SAMPLE SAMPLE ...
    FILTERID := X:Y:Z
    ACTION_SPEC := ... look at individual actions

    NOTE: CLASSID is parsed as hexadecimal input.

    proxmox-ve: 5.1-38 (running kernel: 4.13.13-5-pve) pve-manager: 5.1-43 (running version: 5.1-43/bdb08029) pve-kernel-4.13.13-4-pve: 4.13.13-35 pve-kernel-4.13.13-5-pve: 4.13.13-38 libpve-http-server-perl: 2.0-8 lvm2: 2.02.168-pve6 corosync: 2.4.2-pve3 libqb0: 1.0.1-1 pve-cluster: 5.0-19 qemu-server: 5.0-20 pve-firmware: 2.0-3 libpve-common-perl: 5.0-25 libpve-guest-common-perl: 2.0-14 libpve-access-control: 5.0-7 libpve-storage-perl: 5.0-17 pve-libspice-server1: 0.12.8-3 vncterm: 1.5-3 pve-docs: 5.1-16 pve-qemu-kvm: 2.9.1-6 pve-container: 2.0-18 pve-firewall: 3.0-5 pve-ha-manager: 2.0-4 ksm-control-daemon: not correctly installed glusterfs-client: 3.8.8-1 lxc-pve: 2.1.1-2 lxcfs: 2.0.8-1 criu: 2.11.1-1~bpo90 novnc-pve: 0.6-4 smartmontools: 6.5+svn4324-1 zfsutils-linux: 0.7.4-pve2~bpo9 openvswitch-switch: 2.7.0-2 ceph: 12.2.2-pve1

    === Error when change rate limit on running VM ===
    Parameter verification failed. (400)

    net0: hotplug problem - command '/sbin/tc filter add dev tap109i0 parent ffff: prio 50 basic police rate 1048576bps burst 1048576b mtu 64kb drop flowid :1' failed: exit code 1
     
    #1 aychprox, Jan 26, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2018
  2. aychprox

    aychprox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    4
    Update: temporary downgrade iproute2 to ver. 4.10.0-1, work as normal.
     
    robertb likes this.
  3. Wojciech Błaszkowski

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Downgrade solved my problem, thanks!
    You can also block iproute2 for being upgraded before problem with that package will be solved:
    apt-mark hold iproute2
    (apt-mark unhold iproute2 - for removal hold)
     
    robertb likes this.
  4. robertb

    robertb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    thanks for the suggestion.
    apt install iproute2=4.10.0-1 solved it for me too.

    best regards
     
  5. Wojciech Błaszkowski

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello,

    iproute2=4.13.0-3 is working fine, you can upgrade safetly.
     
    robertb likes this.
  6. robertb

    robertb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for updating the thread.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice