Need some Help with a Ip problem.

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE 1.x: Installation and configuration' started by jmanuel, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. jmanuel

    jmanuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have one dedicated server with proxmox. I fill the data hostname, password and ip.

    I create and start the vm.

    But i cant log in with ssh to the new vm with the assigned ip.

    What happen? how can do this?

    Thanks and sorry :)
     
  2. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,159
    Likes Received:
    352
    what vm did you create? Container or KVM?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jmanuel

    jmanuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    i created on container

    VM 101 - 87.98.XXX.XXX (ip)
     
    #3 jmanuel, Jul 11, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 12, 2008
  4. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,159
    Likes Received:
    352
    can you give more information?


    1. which template?
    2. how do you try to connect?
    3. is sshd running in the vm?
    4. does the java console works? if not, what browser do you use on what OS?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #4 tom, Jul 11, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 12, 2008
  5. jmanuel

    jmanuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    ops, sorry, im new xD

    The full info:

    Template Centos 5.1 minimal
    i try connecto with a putty by 22 port on the ip
    Services:
    ClusterSync stopped PVE Cluster Synchronization Daemon
    ClusterTunnel stopped PVE Cluster Tunnel Daemon
    NTP running Network Time Protocol
    Qemu/KVM running Qemu/KVM Server Daemon
    SMTP running Simple Mail Tranfer Protocol
    SSH running Secure Shell Daemon
    WWW running Web Server

    Yes, java console works and im use Mozilla Firefox (last version)
     
  6. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,159
    Likes Received:
    352
    this is the list of services running on Proxmox VE. (not your VM)

    sshd should run in the centos minimal template by default. can you ping the IP of the vm? I think you got a basic network issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. jmanuel

    jmanuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Main server ip: 91.121.XXX.XXX
    VM 101 ip: 87.98.XXX.XXX
     
    #7 jmanuel, Jul 11, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 12, 2008
  8. jmanuel

    jmanuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    ~# ping 87.98.xxx.xxx
    PING 87.98.xxx.xxx (87.98.xxx.xxx) 56(84) bytes of data.

    --- 87.98.xxx.xxx ping statistics ---
    23 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 22010ms
     
    #8 jmanuel, Jul 11, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 11, 2008
  9. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,159
    Likes Received:
    352
    what kind of ip network do you have? is this IP in your address range?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #9 tom, Jul 11, 2008
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2008
  10. jmanuel

    jmanuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    The main ip of the server is on France.
    The vps ip is a Failover ip from spain.

    do you have a msn or skype to talk this question? i can give you the root passwd and you can check what i am doing bad... this is a test server and i dont have important data inside :)
     
  11. jmanuel

    jmanuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    im so new on linux ... im discovering it :)

    i try:

    ip route add VPS_IP/24 via RouterIP dev eth0 (on the main server)

    But dont works ...
     
  12. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,276
    Likes Received:
    279
    In proxmox ve we use a bridge called 'vmbr0', so you should use:

    Code:
    ip route add VPS_IP/24 via RouterIP dev vmbr0 
    
    - Dietmar
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. jmanuel

    jmanuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    ip route add 87.98.XXX.XXX/24 via RouterIP dev vmbr0

    Cannot find device "vmbr0"
     
    #13 jmanuel, Jul 11, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 12, 2008
  14. jmanuel

    jmanuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    /# ip route show

    87.98.XXX.XXX dev venet0 scope link
    91.121.XXX.XXX/24 dev eth0 proto kernel scope link src 91.121.XXX.XXX
    default via RouterIP dev eth0
     
    #14 jmanuel, Jul 11, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 12, 2008
  15. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,159
    Likes Received:
    352
    vmbr0 is on Proxmox VE, not on the vm (guest).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. jmanuel

    jmanuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, i try on the main server.
     
  17. jmanuel

    jmanuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    i do it on the Main Server (sorry for my english :( )
     
  18. jmanuel

    jmanuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem is solved...

    I used the ubuntu template and all works.. its the Centos template, dont works !!!

    Thanks,

    Please, can you modify my post to change the ips (hide the two lates numbers as 87.98.XX.XX).

    Thanks.

    I cant modify my post!
     
  19. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,159
    Likes Received:
    352
    ok, done. we personally prefer Debian templates, also Ubuntu.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. jmanuel

    jmanuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice