LXC Container show Load and hardware from Host

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by nixmomo, Feb 15, 2016.

  1. nixmomo

    nixmomo Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,

    i installed Proxmox 4 and in alle LXC Containers shows top and htop the hardware and load from my Host System and not from Container.

    Is there anyway to change this that i only see in containers the hardware (CPU and RAM) thats configured in Proxmox Panel for this COntainer?
     
  2. nixmomo

    nixmomo Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Has no one the same problem? :O
     
  3. willdashwood

    willdashwood New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I'm noticing this problem too. I was concerned that the load on newly deployed LXC containers was much higher than I expected. Then I realised load levels on the containers match exactly the host servers'.
     
  4. fabian

    fabian Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    492
    You should only see the RAM and swap as configured, but the CPU related information is not hidden from an LXC container (except for uptime, which is calculated based on the age of the containers init process).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. alex3137

    alex3137 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    3
    I experience the same problem, a container shows all the cores when running htop.
     
  6. fabian

    fabian Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    492
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Spazmic

    Spazmic New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    There is no advantage in being able to see the host info in a container. It's a bug that is not fixable, and that was simply ignored due to the urgency of leaving openvz.

    What a shame!
     
  8. gkovacs

    gkovacs Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    43
  9. Rhinox

    Rhinox Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    35
    I have heard from many sides "LXC is not production-ready yet". Seems to be true (despite of LXC-devs thinking otherwise)...
     
    grin and Spazmic like this.
  10. Plexus

    Plexus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    ...also waiting for a solution for this...
     
  11. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3,248
    Likes Received:
    292
    there is a new options 'cores' for container which does something similar to lxd (pins container cores to real ones)
    then the container should show only those cores in top/htop/etc.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. nixmomo

    nixmomo Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    In which Version?
    I give a vm one core and see all cores from host and i see all host hardware in the proc
     
  13. fabian

    fabian Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    492
    pve-container 1.0-79 added the option, 1.0-80 a new command to see the assigned cores
    pve-manager 4.3-8 added the actual load balancing for containers with the cores option, 4.3-9 and 4.3-10 improved it further
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. zima

    zima Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    7
    Is it numa aware when pining/repining cpus or just calculating cpus load and repining to free cpu? Can we have old "cpu limit" without pining to choose from in config for specific container? i don't mind container showing all cpus.

    edit:Ii just found cpu limit is still available in options - not when creating container. so setting cores to total phisical cores count and using cpu limit i have old behaviour.

    edit2:
    after doing that cpu stats in gui are useless. setting cores=64 and cpu limit=2 we see cpu at 3.2% (100% is 64 cpus) when container use 100% of (2) cpu
     
    #14 zima, Nov 14, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2016
  15. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3,248
    Likes Received:
    292
    you can delete the cores setting (in the gui just delete the number and ok; on the cli with pct set ID -delete cores)
    it should behave like before then
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Sergey Semenov

    Sergey Semenov New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    5.1 proxmox. And in all lxc-containers I see load average from proxmox host...

    It is very bad. If I disable monitoring this parameter for all lxc-containers (by zabbix) - how we will known about problems in virtual-containers?

    pve-manager/5.1-43/bdb08029 (running kernel: 4.13.13-5-pve)
    root@vs04:~# pveversion -v
    proxmox-ve: 5.1-38 (running kernel: 4.13.13-5-pve)
    pve-manager: 5.1-43 (running version: 5.1-43/bdb08029)
    pve-kernel-4.13.4-1-pve: 4.13.4-26
    pve-kernel-4.13.13-5-pve: 4.13.13-38
    libpve-http-server-perl: 2.0-8
    lvm2: 2.02.168-pve6
    corosync: 2.4.2-pve3
    libqb0: 1.0.1-1
    pve-cluster: 5.0-19
    qemu-server: 5.0-20
    pve-firmware: 2.0-3
    libpve-common-perl: 5.0-25
    libpve-guest-common-perl: 2.0-14
    libpve-access-control: 5.0-7
    libpve-storage-perl: 5.0-17
    pve-libspice-server1: 0.12.8-3
    vncterm: 1.5-3
    pve-docs: 5.1-16
    pve-qemu-kvm: 2.9.1-6
    pve-container: 2.0-18
    pve-firewall: 3.0-5
    pve-ha-manager: 2.0-4
    ksm-control-daemon: 1.2-2
    glusterfs-client: 3.8.8-1
    lxc-pve: 2.1.1-2
    lxcfs: 2.0.8-1
    criu: 2.11.1-1~bpo90
    novnc-pve: 0.6-4
    smartmontools: 6.5+svn4324-1
    zfsutils-linux: 0.7.4-pve2~bpo9
    ceph: 12.2.2-pve1
     
  17. Bidi

    Bidi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys, i have the same problem on proxmox 5.2 is there a way to fix this ? all ower customers start to complay, why is my server fresh clean install and i have load of 3% :| is not ok at all
     
  18. yswery

    yswery New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Was there ever a solution for this (I am on 5.3)
     
  19. Bidi

    Bidi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont think so and is truly bad, i`m thinking of migrate back to 3...., since lxc i got lot of problems with this load
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice