1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

java konsole size

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE 1.x: Installation and configuration' started by diaolin, Nov 27, 2008.

  1. diaolin

    diaolin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    In many cases the installed machine (VM) has a size big as the dimension of the video of the client.

    Explained: VM 1024x768 - Video on client 1024x768
    Result: the console flickers continuously on the client due to the javascript
    that calls /qemu/vnc-direct.htm that has the
    setTimeout ("wresize()", 1000);
    function and that is ok.

    Taking a look to the javaviewer applet i've found this parameter for the
    VncViewer.class that can be useful:
    Scaling Factor
    i've probed modifying the file /qemu/vnc-direct.htm
    in this manner
    $out .= "<param name=PORT value='$port'>\n";
    $out .= "<param name=PASSWORD value='$ticket'>\n";
    $out .= "<param name='Show Controls' value='Yes'>\n";
    $out .= "<param name='Show Offline Desktop' value='No'>\n";
    $out .= "</APPLET></div><body></html>";
    print OUT $out;


    into

    $out .= "<param name=PORT value='$port'>\n";
    $out .= "<param name=PASSWORD value='$ticket'>\n";

    $out .= "<param name='Scaling Factor' value='90'>\n";
    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
    $out .= "<param name='Show Controls' value='Yes'>\n";
    $out .= "<param name='Show Offline Desktop' value='No'>\n";
    $out .= "</APPLET></div><body></html>";
    print OUT $out;

    This let the screen resize the content to 90% of the size but this
    change affects all the VM.

    Is it possible to add (near the button Open VNC console a scaling factor?

    Like an input or cascade list 90|80|50|

    This can be very useful and resolve the problem of the flicker....

    Ciao, diaolin
     
  2. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,639
    Likes Received:
    15
    I do not get any flicker here. What client do you use (OS, browser)?
     
  3. diaolin

    diaolin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    flicker

    Linux... ANY

    Browser Mozilla FIrefox.

    It's not a "feature" of Mozilla it's a behavior of the X server i suppose.

    This happens only when the size of the screen of the VM is the same as the size of the X server.

    Diaolin
     
  4. DenisBY

    DenisBY New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    In my case size is 640x480 and I can't resize it. I can't see taskbar of my installed Windows XP. How to resize it?
     
  5. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    10,635
    Likes Received:
    14
    change resolution on windows xp? just click right mouse (some where on the desktop), select properties and change to 1024x768.
     
  6. DenisBY

    DenisBY New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    no :). resolution of vnc browser window. I've found similar thread:
    http://www.proxmox.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1148
     
  7. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    10,635
    Likes Received:
    14
    close the window, open again. sometimes the automatic resize does not work proberly (brower, javaplugin issue).

    I got this sometimes, but closing/reopening always fixes it.

    What desktop OS do you see this issues?
    (OS, brower, java plugin)
     
  8. DenisBY

    DenisBY New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Kubuntu 8.10, FF 3.0.7, java 1.6.10 (no java 1.6.12 in kubuntu for now)
     
  9. mikhmv

    mikhmv Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    to those thread I can add:
    After several updates on my ubuntu Jaunty it is start work correctly without any thing from my side.....
    And now I have normal screen...
     
  10. JustaGuy

    JustaGuy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Similar issue here, same problem with limited visible area on re-used Proxmox Console windows.

    Using Firefox 3.5.6 on Vista x64. Haven't tried in Chrome yet.

    Another problem I have with it that hasn't been mentioned is with the automatic resizing not taking into account scrollbar widths.

    I have my scrollbars set to 22 px wide, which covers the taskbar if it autoresizes.

    I accidentally happened across it, too- as I already limit javascript's abilities anyway. One day for whatever reason I decided to authorize javascript to resize windows & then I saw it.

    In firefox options, content tab, "Enable JavaScript" is checked, but nothing's checked in it's corresponding "Advanced" button window.

    So I re-open it often, kinda annoying, but still cheaper than vSphere.
     

Share This Page