ipv4 static

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Networking and Firewall' started by MKnerd, May 28, 2018.

  1. MKnerd

    MKnerd New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Everybody,

    i have a dedicated server with proxmox, i made a several VPS but with linux i am not able to set a static IPV4.
    i try to change, in this VPS, the file /etc/network/interface with
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address [IPv4 address of your server]
    netmask [Mask of your IPv4]
    gateway [Gateway of your IPv4]

    but the VPS couldn't connect to internet.

    i hope someone could help me to fix this issue.

    thanks in advance
     
  2. Shamim4s

    Shamim4s New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi MKnerd, did you solved your networking issue.?

    i have faced same problem here.. cant fix..

    i have proxmox 3 which is working fine with venet service.
    but my new server i have install proxmox 5.2 which is running public static ip..and i have additional 6 ip's for VM. but cant configure ip's for them..

    feeling tired.. to understand this system
     
  3. Shamim4s

    Shamim4s New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi i have solved my problem...
    did you soleved ?
     
  4. MKnerd

    MKnerd New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello, until now no.... i have try again and again but nothing how u resolve?
     
  5. MKnerd

    MKnerd New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    no one know how i can resolve my issue?
     
  6. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,033
    Likes Received:
    333
    as long as you do not provide all info about your network (which network provider/hosting?) and real IPs, no one can assist.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. MKnerd

    MKnerd New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    hosting is soyoustart (OVH) i have buy a dedicated server and installed proxmox ve.
    i create Container with linux and it's okay this is able to connect
    but when i try to create a VM with linux server this, even changing /etc/network/istances, woldn't connect on internet.
    let me know what kind of information do u need and i provide to u all so, i hope, one person could help me
     
  8. Shamim4s

    Shamim4s New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    My system is running by
    1ip to host proxmox
    And
    6ip’s ( one subnet ) configured for my VM

    And all those ip’s configured as a route system not bridge.

    So how can I help you ?
    shamim4s @ gmail .com

    This is my email address. You can knock me here also :)
     
  9. MKnerd

    MKnerd New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    my system is a dedicated server with 1 ip for this machine and 6 ip failover
    i create 3windows vm and i want try to create a linux server (without using container) but i not able to connect this one

    i try to cahnge /etc/network/istances
    with this

    auto eth0 (ens18)
    iface eth0 (ens18) inet static
    address [IPv4 address of your server] (1.2.3.4)
    netmask [Mask of your IPv4] (255.0.0.0)
    gateway [Gateway of your IPv4] (5.6.7.254)

    but nothing don't work.
     
  10. Shamim4s

    Shamim4s New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK let me more clear ..!!
    do you want to use failover ip to you VM ? or you have any additional IP's ?
    or you do not want to assice any dedicated IP to VM only internet connection ?
     
  11. MKnerd

    MKnerd New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to use my failover ip.
     
  12. Shamim4s

    Shamim4s New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, i'm not so much expert. but i have faced my problem and kill lots of my time. thats way i replied to you. other then this group also dosnt support me. hetzner also.. F***

    Even your additional subnet IP's will less your cost like 6 additional ip's will 14euro and 6 failover ip will cost maybe 24euro..

    any way here is my configuration

    check if you can understand

    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    iface lo inet6 loopback

    auto enp2s0
    iface enp2s0 inet static
    address 136.000.000.213
    netmask 255.000.000.192
    gateway 136.000.000.211
    # route 136.000.000.192/26 via 136.000.000.000
    up route add -net 136.000.000.192 netmask 255.000.000.192 gw 136.000.000.193 dev enp2s0
    post-up sysctl -w net.ipv4.ip_forward=1


    # device: vmbr0
    auto vmbr0
    iface vmbr0 inet static
    address 136.000.000.121
    netmask 255.000.000.000
    broadcast 136.000.000.178
    bridge_ports none
    bridge_stp off
    bridge_fd 0
     
  13. MKnerd

    MKnerd New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    when I am at home i try and let u know if it worked,

    for now thanks for help m8
     
  14. MKnerd

    MKnerd New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    i try and nothing but i go to resolv.confg change the dns and now all go fine
     
  15. jcarnus

    jcarnus New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    See here
    https://forum.proxmox.com/threads/port-forwarding-on-5-2-2-does-not-work-as-5-1-36.44535

    Ps another note about OVH and Proxmox.
    Proxmox over zfs use 0.7 version. In case of failure, OVH give you the ability to restart on a rewcue that has a 0.6 of zfs. The issue is if you enabled of zfs feature of 0.7 you can just mount the filesystem in read only due to the 0.6 zfs reading it. So be carefull if you play with network settings and you ran zpool upgrade
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice