Hardware spec for proxmox + ceph, before we invest.

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by potetpro, Apr 11, 2019.

  1. potetpro

    potetpro Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.
    We are about to invest in Proxmox for our virtualization needs. But would like a second opinion before doing so.

    We got 3 servers:

    Server 1:
    -2x 2640 v4 (40 threads)
    -Ram: 96GB.

    Server 2:
    -2x E5645 (24 threads)
    -Ram: 64GB

    Server 3:
    1x E5-2620 (12 threads)
    -ram: 64GB

    For drives, we are thinking 2x Samsung SM863a 480GB in each as Ceph nodes. and 2x sas in ZRAID for boot.

    2x 10GBIT on each server for ceph storage, and 2x1GBIT for proxmox and vm's.

    Initially this will be used to host 2 VM's, running windows 2016 terminal server, with a total of about 40-60 users.

    Would this be good enough to get started with proxmox and ceph?

    Thanks in advance :)

    EDIT: we already have the servers. The investement would be the 6 SSD's, and the proxmox subscriptions.
     
    #1 potetpro, Apr 11, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2019
  2. alexskysilk

    alexskysilk Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    58
    to get started, sure- but its completely unbalanced. the whole point of a cluster is to allow a member node to go down and retain service, which means that you need enough resources on n-1 nodes to operate the entire workload.

    IF you only load it with enough work to fit on servers 2 and 3, you've wasted money on overprovisioning server 1. If you have more work on the cluster then can comfortably fit on servers 2 and 3, you've effectively created a spof, which begs the question why are you bothering with a cluster in the first place.
     
  3. potetpro

    potetpro Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, we are aware of this. I forgot to say, this is servers we already have. So we are trying to put together a setup that would be expandable. We are looking at a 3 node setup for HA, and to get Ceph started :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice