1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GUI Cluster & Updates

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by dank, May 2, 2012.

  1. dank

    dank New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have here a cluster of 5 nodes (all running the same version 2.0 of proxmox). After one week, one of the cluster nodes was not accessibly by the ui. The vm's were already running. The kernelog says:

    kernel: Neighbour table overflow.
    kernel: __ratelimit: 62 callbacks suppressed

    As mentioned in some forums, I increased the threshholds.
    After this, I restarted cman. Anyway, the node is not accessable by the ui.

    After this, I made a complete upgrade of the cluster to version 2.1 (without a restart of the cluster nodes). The result: No other node than the UI nodeis accessable by the gui. But the vms are running.

    The cluster itself looks ok. pvecm status means

    pvecm status
    Version: 6.2.0
    Config Version: 9
    Cluster Name: pimi-cluster
    Cluster Id: 45492
    Cluster Member: Yes
    Cluster Generation: 4236
    Membership state: Cluster-Member
    Nodes: 5
    Expected votes: 5
    Total votes: 5
    Node votes: 1
    Quorum: 3
    Active subsystems: 5
    Flags:
    Ports Bound: 0
    Node name: node03
    Node ID: 3

    Is there any way to get the gui running (without a restart of the cluster nodes and a shutdown of my vms)?

    Regards
    Daniel
     
  2. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,247
    Likes Received:
    75
    Does networking work (ssh, ping for example)?
     
  3. dank

    dank New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, networking is running. All vms are accessable from outside. The access from on clusternode the another does also work.
     
  4. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,247
    Likes Received:
    75
    Does it help if you restart apache?

    # /etc/init.d/apache2 restart
     
  5. dank

    dank New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, no change.

    Is there a connection problem between the proxmox services? Can I reset them manually? Similar to a reboot.
     
  6. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,247
    Likes Received:
    75
    The following stops/restarts all involved services:

    # /etc/init.d/apache2 stop
    # /etc/init.d/pvedaemon stop
    # /etc/init.d/pve-cluster stop
    # /etc/init.d/pve-cluster start
    # /etc/init.d/pvedaemon start
    # /etc/init.d/apache2 start
     
  7. dank

    dank New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Perfect!!!

    That's what I'm looking for :). I tried a restart of some of the services before. But, it looks there are depencies between them. Now, my cluster have a running GUI without a reboot.

    You should think about an automatic restarts of this services aftern an update.

    Regards
    Daniel
     
  8. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,247
    Likes Received:
    75
    They are automatically restarted after an upgrade.
     
  9. dank

    dank New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    And shutdown before? As mentioned, I made an update shortly before. After this, the gui mades the trouble.

    However, now it is running. Thank you again.
     

Share This Page