1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

grub rescue

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by TechLineX, Mar 20, 2017.

  1. TechLineX

    TechLineX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello,

    since I rebooted the server a couple hours ago, I can't boot the server normally. I get every time in the grub rescue mode.

    No such device.

    Booting with an proxmox iso in rescue boot works without any problems.
     
  2. vetman

    vetman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
  3. TechLineX

    TechLineX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    2
    But it seem to be not the same error, or not?
    What means rootdelay?

    I hadn't this problem in the past. What does the command /sbin/zpool import -N rpool(enter) exit(enter) effect?

    Regards
     
  4. vetman

    vetman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    I believe it gives the driver/SAS controller more time to initialize. All I know is with a little more pause my ZFS rpool mounts on boot now.
     
  5. TechLineX

    TechLineX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    2
    Booting ends in grub rescue
    Booting with the iso > resuce boot is working without any problem
     

    Attached Files:

  6. vetman

    vetman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    I would get something like that when other mount points in my /etc/fstab changed. Not sure if that will help in your situation.
     
  7. TechLineX

    TechLineX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    2
    /etc/fstab

    Code:
    # <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
    /dev/zvol/rpool/swap none swap sw 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
     
  8. vetman

    vetman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Nope. That's a default looking fstab file.
     
  9. TechLineX

    TechLineX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yep. Would it be a way to reinstall grub?
     
  10. TechLineX

    TechLineX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    2
    No more ideas? I Can only Reboot the Host using the Installation ISO > rescue boot
     
  11. kotakomputer

    kotakomputer Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    2
    Do you do apt-get upgrade before reboot? If not then why you reboot (maybe replace some adapter) ?
     
  12. TechLineX

    TechLineX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    2

Share This Page