console default

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by b3nw, May 21, 2018.

Tags:
  1. b3nw

    b3nw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I've selected xterm.js as my console default option in the cluster, and configured both the host and guest system to use it, which is working, yet when I select console via the sidebar, it still goes to novnc.

    Is there a setting I'm missing?
     
  2. wolfgang

    wolfgang Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,997
    Likes Received:
    241
    Hi,

    KVM does not support xterm.js, so maybe this is your problem.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. fireon

    fireon Well-Known Member
    Proxmox VE Subscriber

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,683
    Likes Received:
    146
    Only with serial terminal, for example an default in Cloud-init.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Tuckie

    Tuckie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone figured out how to do this? I've enabled the serial console, so I would much prefer xterm.js.
     
  5. dcsapak

    dcsapak Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    251
    the defaults currently only affect the button on the top right, if you want it also on the sidebar, please open an enhancement request here: https://bugzilla.proxmox.com/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice