1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing default encoding for VNC console

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE 1.x: Installation and configuration' started by shamael, Sep 16, 2009.

  1. shamael

    shamael New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hallo, is there a way to set the default encoding for VNC consoles to something other than 'auto'?
    On my arch linux box I often have to switch to something else (tight works well, for example) to enable keyboard input.
    More importantly, I think that's the reason why I cannot use openvz or qemu monitor consoles: they don't have the 'options' button needed to change the encoding.
    thanks!
     
  2. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,930
    Likes Received:
    38
    What encoding do you want to change (keyboard charset, vnc protocol, ...)?
     
  3. shamael

    shamael New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I should have been more specific...
    I want to change the screen update encoding of the vnc java applet that shows up when I click on "Open VNC console" in the VM webpage.
    For kvm guests, I can click on "options" at the top of the applet and change the tightvnc options among which is the "encoding" scheme. The encoding defaults to 'auto' and I would like it to default to something else (probably 'tight').
     
  4. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,930
    Likes Received:
    38
    How does encoding influence the keyboard input - I do not understand that?

    Also, our VNC applet always talks to the kvm vnc server, and that works well here with the 'auto' setting. So why do you have problems - what problems exactly?
     
  5. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,930
    Likes Received:
    38
    The openvz and qemu-monitor console connects to vncterm, and that works perfectly with the auto encoding.
     
  6. shamael

    shamael New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, digging deeper... I though that was the trick needed but it turns out that changing any option or pressing any of those buttons on top (except 'refresh') finally makes the applet able to grab keyboard input.
    In other words I:
    -open the console for a kvm guest
    -try to input something (it doesn't work)
    -press some applet button (for example, 'clipboard', then close it)
    -press some more keys (it works)

    At this point i suppose the problem is on my side, although I don't usually have issues with java applets and have sun java 1.6.0_16 installed (not openjdk). I'll wait for the next java update... :(
     
  7. apmuthu

    apmuthu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
    Tried running Puppy Linux v4.2.1 in a KVM on Proxmox 1.3.
    The mouse is out of synch with the one in the KVM.
    Are there any workarounds?
    In the KVM 's /etc/X11/xorg.conf I tied to include an options NoAutoAddDevices to true to no avail.
     
  8. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    10,755
    Likes Received:
    28
    I do not know puppy linux in detail but you need to find the right config inside.

    for new distribution it works out of the box (ubuntu, fedora), others needs some adaption.

    For Lenny, I did it like this, maybe this is pointer for you.
     
  9. apmuthu

    apmuthu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
    Must all these commands and the fdi file referred to in the link above be issued only from the host Proxmox?
    Code:
     
    apt-get install xserver-xorg-input-vmmouse xserver-xorg-video-cirrus
    
     
  10. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    10,755
    Likes Received:
    28
    you need to install this inside the KVM guest - this example is for Debian Lenny, other distributions will differ.
     

Share This Page