cant start Win7 installation

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by sunghost, Feb 8, 2012.

  1. sunghost

    sunghost Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    solved: cant start Win7 installation

    Hello,
    i installed a fresh squeeze and proxmox 2.0. After uploaded the .iso for installation and setup a new vm, i cant start it.
    Setup: 2GB RAM, 1CPU, rtl8139, ide disk no cache
     
    #1 sunghost, Feb 8, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2012
  2. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    393
    you got the latest packages installed? post the output of 'pveversion -v'
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sunghost

    sunghost Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    i think so.
     
  4. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    393
    no, this looks not ok.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sunghost

    sunghost Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
  6. sunghost

    sunghost Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    here are the correct output
     
  7. sunghost

    sunghost Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Now i tried again and looked at the youtube howto for 2008 server. i used the same settings, but instead auf nfs i used the default image store. now i see the vm in the images folder, but cant start it nor delete it. damn not self explain system, the 1.9 was easy for starting.
     
  8. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    393
    works here. if you cannot start a VM you will get an error message.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. sunghost

    sunghost Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    which settings for win7 64bit? my last try, with configuratino from the 2008 youtube clip, ends au with an entry in the iso or local storage with no possibility to start or remove. the first try creates an vm entry an the same level as the iso and local store. i hate the id thing to, why not automatic..?
     
  10. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    393
    if you do not want to learn a new system do not try a beta system - win7 works great so you are doing obviously something wrong - see again the existing docs and the demo tutorials on YouTube.

    please respect the forum rules, be always friendly and deeply grateful for all help is given to you from other people.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. sunghost

    sunghost Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    You are right. Sorry iam a bit frustrated. I search in the web and here but i cant create the win7 vm. why will the new vm shown in the storage? what are the settings to get it run?
     
  12. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    393
    I do not get you issue, pls make a screenshot to show it here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. sunghost

    sunghost Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    For sure:
    win7_error.JPG

    This is what i see, after creating an vm with settings from the 2008 vid.
     
  14. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    393
    no error here. this is the view of the storage, showing the new disk.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. sunghost

    sunghost Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    why new disk? i clickt on the button for new vm, top right, ??? if i choose ide and realtek i get a real vm pc on the left. it was in 1.9 easier to create a vm.
     
  16. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    393
    if you create a new VM, also new disk virtual disk is created as you specified it on the create wizard - how should it work without it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. sunghost

    sunghost Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thats right and ok, but where is the real vm after creation? when i understand you correct, i see the new virtual disk of my vm, but where is the machine to start up?
     
  18. e100

    e100 Active Member
    Proxmox Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    24
    You are only seeing storage because that is the view that is selected.

    On the left there is a drop down menu that says "Storage View"
    change it to "Folder View" or "Server view", I like Folder view.

    Drill down in the tree to find what you are really looking for.
     
  19. sunghost

    sunghost Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thx, embarressing. I thougt i checked that. damn.
    Ok, now i get the same as on top of my post:
    and
    kvm hardwarevirtualisation is enabled and vt in the hostbios too
    and
    Damn again, i thought it was enabled in the bios, but it wasn. Now the vm starts, but i cant connect via the console:
    now i found out, that the image was corrupt, take the cd and it boots, but no win7 install didnt find a valid disk?!
     
    #19 sunghost, Feb 13, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2012
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice