can I only use vmbr0-vmbr9? what about vmbr234?

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE 1.x: Installation and configuration' started by mangoo, Feb 17, 2009.

  1. mangoo

    mangoo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Web interface only allows to create bridges vmbr0 up to vmbr9.

    However, I usually create bridges with a name resembling the VLAN they are in, i.e. vmbr115, vmbr200 etc.

    Is it possible to use such bridges with Proxmox VE?

    I have them already created in /etc/network/interfaces and they are running.
     
  2. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    15,940
    Likes Received:
    244
    no, that is not possible
     
  3. mangoo

    mangoo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's bad. That's one feature I didn't like in VMware.

    But I see it's enough to edit some files in /var/www/pve and /usr/share/perl5/PVE, look for things like:

    vmbr[0-9]

    and replace them with:

    vmbr[0-9]+

    I have "additional" bridges at least displaying now, but I still need to make some changes to be able to add them.

    Or, is there some more fundamental reason why only 0-9 bridges are allowed (other than it would be hard to display really lots of bridges on the "create bridge" page)?
     
  4. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    15,940
    Likes Received:
    244
    Network configuration is complex enough, so I do not see why we should add additional complexity?
     
  5. mangoo

    mangoo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is more intuitive to you:

    vmbr1 in VLAN 113
    vmbr2 in VLAN 125
    vmbr3 in VLAN 214
    vmbr4 in VLAN 221

    Or:

    vmbr113 in VLAN 113
    vmbr125 in VLAN 125
    vmbr214 in VLAN 214
    vmbr221 in VLAN 221

    This is true, network configuration is complex, that's why I'm looking for a way to simplify it.
     
  6. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    15,940
    Likes Received:
    244
    The the next user wants to connect 3 vlans to one bridge, and suggest a naming like:

    vmbr-113-234-12

    I dont think thats resonable.

    - Dietmar
     
  7. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    15,940
    Likes Received:
    244
    There was a suggestion to add a 'description' field to the network (bridge)configuration recently. Would that help?
     
  8. mangoo

    mangoo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right now, one has to look at system/index.htm to make sure what interfaces does a given bridge use. So the description would surely help.
    What you mean I think would be (when we "Create" a new virtual machine):

    Network -> Bridge:

    vmbr0 (main interface)
    vmbr1 (VLAN for mail services)
    vmbr2 (VLAN for something else)

    ?

    Currently, only "NAT (User mode network)" has a description, being able to add it for bridges would help here.


    I see that adding support for my request would be more complicated anyway - other than changes in the web interface itself, "qm" would also need to be changed a bit.


    BTW, current implementation doesn't scale well beyond 10 bridges ;)
     
  9. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    15,940
    Likes Received:
    244
    Yes, something like that. I will add this to our TODO list.

    I guess it is easy to extend that. Or did you find a limiting factor?
     
  10. mangoo

    mangoo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for adding that to the TODO list.

    I'm using 6 bridges right now, so it's not hard for me to imagine hitting that barrier.
     
  11. aleh

    aleh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for necro post, but in my opinion this would be a very kind feature (so this post was 2009). At least to add some type of description to the network list (e.g. Vlan number or whatever), and also to see this description while choosing the network interface for the VM in the dropdown menu.

    Best wishes

    P.S.. gute Arbeit Leute, weiter so!-)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice