Boot problem Changing from Virtio to SCSI Virtio on Windows srv 2016

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by yena, Apr 12, 2018.

  1. yena

    yena Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello,
    i'm testing Win2016 server VM,
    using Virtio disk ( no SCSI VIRTIO ) i have very slow I/O performance ( Write Back or NoCACHE ).
    Is it better to switch to SCSI VIRTIO ?
    I have tried but the VM can't boot .. need i a new setup from zero or can i switch in some way from Virtio to SCSI VIRTIO ?

    Some tips to have more performance on Windown 2016 Server I/O ?

    I have 64G Ram,
    2 x 3TB sata HD

    I have tested with standard ARC cache and with 8G limit Arc Cache .. when the system fill all arch cache the write inside the VM go down near to zero...

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    pveversion -V
    proxmox-ve: 5.1-41 (running kernel: 4.15.10-1-pve)
    pve-manager: 5.1-46 (running version: 5.1-46/ae8241d4)
    pve-kernel-4.15.10-1-pve: 4.15.10-4
    pve-kernel-4.13.13-6-pve: 4.13.13-42
    pve-kernel-4.13.13-2-pve: 4.13.13-33
    corosync: 2.4.2-pve3
    criu: 2.11.1-1~bpo90
    glusterfs-client: 3.8.8-1
    ksm-control-daemon: 1.2-2
    libjs-extjs: 6.0.1-2
    libpve-access-control: 5.0-8
    libpve-common-perl: 5.0-30
    libpve-guest-common-perl: 2.0-14
    libpve-http-server-perl: 2.0-8
    libpve-storage-perl: 5.0-18
    libqb0: 1.0.1-1
    lvm2: 2.02.168-pve6
    lxc-pve: 3.0.0-2
    lxcfs: 3.0.0-1
    novnc-pve: 0.6-4
    proxmox-widget-toolkit: 1.0-14
    pve-cluster: 5.0-20
    pve-container: 2.0-21
    pve-docs: 5.1-17
    pve-firewall: 3.0-7
    pve-firmware: 2.0-4
    pve-ha-manager: 2.0-5
    pve-i18n: 1.0-4
    pve-libspice-server1: 0.12.8-3
    pve-qemu-kvm: 2.11.1-5
    pve-xtermjs: 1.0-2
    qemu-server: 5.0-22
    smartmontools: 6.5+svn4324-1
    spiceterm: 3.0-5
    vncterm: 1.5-3
    zfsutils-linux: 0.7.7-pve1~bpo9
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Thansk!
     
  2. J.Carlos

    J.Carlos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    It should work, have you check the tab "options" -> Boot Order and set "Disk ´scsi0´" ?
     
    #2 J.Carlos, Apr 12, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2018
  3. yena

    yena Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes but no way :-(
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice