Adding an existing virtual disk image

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by caracolla, Nov 28, 2011.

  1. caracolla

    caracolla New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I haven't found a way to add an existing virtual disk image to a VM via web ui
    Is this feature (working in 1.x) planned?
     
  2. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,028
    Likes Received:
    333
    you need to move/copy the file to the right storage via CLI or SCP tools (like winscp if you are on windows).

    as soon as the files are there, you can add them via GUI to VM (1.9 and also on 2.0).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. caracolla

    caracolla New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    The web UI does not "see" the image in the local storage (example in '/var/lib/vz/images/100' ).
    With Add->Hard Disk procedure, the UI does not allow to choose the already existing image file
     
  4. ods

    ods New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,
    just create a new image with proper properties(qcow,raw,virtio...)
    copy your image to the /mnt/pve/SOMETHING/images/100/ folder (if 100 is your vmid)
    and than rename your image
    "mv oldimage.img vm-100-disk-1.qcow2"
     
  5. caracolla

    caracolla New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please read my previous answer. The web UI does not see the existing image file
     
  6. ods

    ods New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes and thats why i told you to create a new one
     
  7. caracolla

    caracolla New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Already done before without you suggestion.
    But this is a dirty hack and not the way the interface should work
     
  8. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,028
    Likes Received:
    333
    works here. maybe wrong permissions?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. caracolla

    caracolla New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just changed permission of the raw image fille to 666, same negative result.
    Maybe I have completely misunderstood the interface.
    Here is a screen shot for Add->Hard Disk window

    hd.jpg

    It seems not possible to pick an image file from a list.

    Here is a screenshot from a 1.9 server:

    hdOld.jpg
    In the 2.0 beta2 the section 'Use an existing virtual disk' is completely missing
     
  10. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,028
    Likes Received:
    333
    see this screenshot - should look like this. but there seems to be an issue, will dig deeper.

    unused-disks.png
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. xlnt

    xlnt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the very same problem and I was also going to ask about the same thing.
     
  12. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,028
    Likes Received:
    333
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Pavel N

    Pavel N New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems to me that I can only add the disk to the same machine I previously removed it from. What if I want to add it to another virtual machine ? Do I need to do it from CLI ?
     
  14. Dirlei Fischer

    Dirlei Fischer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have same problem... Cannot attach existing disk, help please.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice