Adding an existing virtual disk image

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE: Installation and configuration' started by caracolla, Nov 28, 2011.

  1. caracolla

    caracolla New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I haven't found a way to add an existing virtual disk image to a VM via web ui
    Is this feature (working in 1.x) planned?
     
  2. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,162
    Likes Received:
    352
    you need to move/copy the file to the right storage via CLI or SCP tools (like winscp if you are on windows).

    as soon as the files are there, you can add them via GUI to VM (1.9 and also on 2.0).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. caracolla

    caracolla New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    The web UI does not "see" the image in the local storage (example in '/var/lib/vz/images/100' ).
    With Add->Hard Disk procedure, the UI does not allow to choose the already existing image file
     
  4. ods

    ods New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,
    just create a new image with proper properties(qcow,raw,virtio...)
    copy your image to the /mnt/pve/SOMETHING/images/100/ folder (if 100 is your vmid)
    and than rename your image
    "mv oldimage.img vm-100-disk-1.qcow2"
     
  5. caracolla

    caracolla New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please read my previous answer. The web UI does not see the existing image file
     
  6. ods

    ods New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes and thats why i told you to create a new one
     
  7. caracolla

    caracolla New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Already done before without you suggestion.
    But this is a dirty hack and not the way the interface should work
     
  8. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,162
    Likes Received:
    352
    works here. maybe wrong permissions?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. caracolla

    caracolla New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just changed permission of the raw image fille to 666, same negative result.
    Maybe I have completely misunderstood the interface.
    Here is a screen shot for Add->Hard Disk window

    hd.jpg

    It seems not possible to pick an image file from a list.

    Here is a screenshot from a 1.9 server:

    hdOld.jpg
    In the 2.0 beta2 the section 'Use an existing virtual disk' is completely missing
     
  10. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,162
    Likes Received:
    352
    see this screenshot - should look like this. but there seems to be an issue, will dig deeper.

    unused-disks.png
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. xlnt

    xlnt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the very same problem and I was also going to ask about the same thing.
     
  12. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,162
    Likes Received:
    352
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Pavel N

    Pavel N New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems to me that I can only add the disk to the same machine I previously removed it from. What if I want to add it to another virtual machine ? Do I need to do it from CLI ?
     
  14. Dirlei Fischer

    Dirlei Fischer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have same problem... Cannot attach existing disk, help please.
     
  15. Marshalleq

    Marshalleq New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    The linked issue above https://bugzilla.proxmox.com/show_bug.cgi?id=57 is actually not the same problem as this query the way I see it.

    The linked issue is asking to import large files from a particular storage device into Proxmox. The question here I think is different, it's asking for a GUI option to 'attach' an existing image to a new or existing VM.

    In my case I have a large VM from another installation on a drive that I would like to attach (not import). It would be faster than restoring from backup - which I guess I'll have to do since there's no 'attach existing image' option. There's probably a command line option, just not sure how that will 'see' the image in ZFS yet - ZFS is still a bit spooky to me how files don't show up in command line. :D
     
  16. Marshalleq

    Marshalleq New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found how to attach the disk with a combination of the GUI and console.
    1 Make sure you have a VM created with the same ID as the ID used on the disk. (I assume you can just rename the disk file name too if you have access to it). So if you have vm-100-disk-2 then you need a VM created with ID of 100.
    2 Then do a qm rescan in the console of the Proxmox server.
    3 Then the disks show up magically as unused disks in the GUI, under the hardware option within the specific VM
    4 Then click edit on them, make sure they look right and click OK.
    All done.
     
  17. Marshalleq

    Marshalleq New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Should also add, in my case since I had two disks I had to reset the boot order. Done under VM, Options, Boot Order
     
  18. joaquin

    joaquin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Buenos dias, como puedo ubicar el directorio de un disco en un sistema zfs, quisiera recuperar un disco respaldado pero con otro numero de VM, y para ello necesitaria cambiarle el nombre, me explico? Saludos.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice