1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

64-bit containers

Discussion in 'Proxmox VE 1.x: Installation and configuration' started by brechtverhaeghe, Oct 13, 2008.

  1. brechtverhaeghe

    brechtverhaeghe New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I made my own 64-bit openvz contianer.

    - Installed ubuntu on kvm
    - with a howto made the container
    (I wanted to make it to get a bit more insight in openvz)
    - with ssh copied the container to the proxmox ve server
    - ran it, works ok!

    Now I read on this forum that it is better to run 32 bit containers. Why?
    Sorry if it already was discussed i searched for over an hour on the forum and couldn't find a reason.
     
  2. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,355
    Likes Received:
    79
    Because 32bit programs consume less memory (up to factor 2-5).

    - Dietmar
     
  3. brechtverhaeghe

    brechtverhaeghe New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was searching for something with ssh and the 6th post:

    64bits images, possible ? ([​IMG] 1 2)

    That was the one I was searching for.
    Thanks for the quick response.

    You always find the stuff you lost or can't find when you stop searching!:rolleyes:
     
  4. brechtverhaeghe

    brechtverhaeghe New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Keyboard problem

    Hello,

    It isn't a real big problem but sometimes it's frustrating:

    I use a 'azerty' keyboard and on the proxmox server in commandline i set the keyboard to azerty.
    In the webinterface I have to set the keyboard to English (dutch isn't in the list and wouldn't work, french doesn't work neither) and if I type in a vnc console not all keys work (luckely all important keys work now).
    It has something to do with the host system sending keystrokes to the containers and kvm and I think not working with a querty keyboard gives problems.

    In Xen I had the same problem, I had to set my xp installation to querty to have azerty.

    Is this something you where aware?
     
  5. brechtverhaeghe

    brechtverhaeghe New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    The previous message had to be in a new thread ... sorry... :(:(
     
  6. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,123
    Likes Received:
    58
    can you describe in detail what you do and where is the issue? if you run full virtualized xp you always have to specify the keyboard within the guest - thats behavior by design. or do I miss something here?

    which keys do not work in which situation?
     
  7. brechtverhaeghe

    brechtverhaeghe New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    well..

    (This was in xen 1,5 years ago)

    host -> configured azerty
    guest -> configured azerty
    result = something close to querty

    host -> configured azerty
    quest -> configured querty
    result = something close to azerty

    In kvm and openvz I have simular problems
    ______________________________________________

    If I use the template from the site it is in querty by default.
    my host system is in azerty and the guest also is almost azerty.

    keys that don't work:
    é, §, è, ç, à, ^, £, µ, ù, ´, `,

    In kvm my backslash and | (vertical line) din't work and that's frustrating but in openvz it's just the above and some key's are placed elsewhere (all special keys).
    The first time I installed in kvm i chose azerty (or belgium or something) in the installation and I had lot's of problems. Searching the wright keys to insert a command ... reïnstalled the thing.
     
  8. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,355
    Likes Received:
    79
    Did you configure the vnc keyboard layout on the web interface (Configuratuion/System/Options) ?

    - Dietmar
     
  9. brechtverhaeghe

    brechtverhaeghe New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is configured as English.

    If I change this to french then it's worse in kvm didn't test in openvz.
    I speak dutch but I am from belgium so azerty, netherlands dutch is querty.

    I will test this tomorrow morning (this afternoon I have free :D:D) and my vpn connection from home isn't configured yet.
     
  10. dietmar

    dietmar Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    14,355
    Likes Received:
    79
    You need to set that to the same layout you use inside the vm.

    - Dietmar
     
  11. tom

    tom Proxmox Staff Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,123
    Likes Received:
    58
    For a KVM guest with french keyboard (I tested with windows xp):

    1. configure your Proxmox VE to French (see Configuration/System/Options - Keyboard layout)
    2. Configure Windows XP (KVM VM) to use French keyboard layout
    3. Your Desktop also needs French keyboard layout
    doing all this I got a working French keyboard layout via the VNC console.

    but another question:
    I did not succeed to use the "|" on the French keyboard layout on my Desktop (vista)?

    I tried this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:KB_France.svg without success. whats wrong here?

    If it does not work on my desktop its clear that it cannot work in the console.
     
  12. brechtverhaeghe

    brechtverhaeghe New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I tested several configurations on my ubuntu container.
    (with dpkg-reconfigure console-data)

    in the container -> belgian azerty standard keyboard
    in the webinterfacfe -> dutch

    in the container -> french azerty euro keyboard
    in the webinterfacfe -> french

    always the same keys that don't work?
    even this:

    in the container -> belgian azerty standard keyboard
    in the webinterfacfe -> english

    gives the same keys?? normal azerty with some keys not functioning.

    I restarted the containers when testing, didn't restart the server.
     
  13. BiagioParuolo

    BiagioParuolo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting...
     

Share This Page