Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Use mdutils in Proxmox VE 2.1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Use mdutils in Proxmox VE 2.1

    Hi all,
    first thank you for a great software and the new release.

    I added two more disks in my machine and would like to use them in a software raid setup. However mdutils are not provided by default so I tried to install them:

    root@build2:~# apt-cache showpkg mdadm
    Package: mdadm
    Versions:

    Reverse Depends:
    udev,mdadm 3.0-3
    grub-common,mdadm 2.6.7-2
    Dependencies:
    Provides:
    Reverse Provides:

    root@build2:~# apt-get install mdadm
    Reading package lists... Done
    Building dependency tree
    Reading state information... Done
    Package mdadm is not available, but is referred to by another package.
    This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
    is only available from another source

    E: Package 'mdadm' has no installation candidate


    Sorry, this might just be a very simple thing

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Use mdutils in Proxmox VE 2.1

    Ok,
    I found an old thread about software raids and understand that proxmox ve is not really supporting this. Is this still correct ? And is this the reason for my problem ?
    In the thread they described that the way around it would be install a debian and add the proxmox packets on top

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12,194

    Default Re: Use mdutils in Proxmox VE 2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by lxfriend1 View Post
    Ok,
    I found an old thread about software raids and understand that proxmox ve is not really supporting this. Is this still correct ?
    yes

    Quote Originally Posted by lxfriend1 View Post
    And is this the reason for my problem ?
    no, try

    # apt-get update

    first.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Use mdutils in Proxmox VE 2.1

    Meanwhile I downgraded to Proxmox VE 2.0, there it works (after doing an apt-get update) I can install the mdadm package. I am sure I tried the same thing (apt-get update) with the VE 2.1 as well. Result was: No updates have been loaded and the apt-get install mdadm failed again with the same error message. Thank you for your help.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12,194

    Default Re: Use mdutils in Proxmox VE 2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by lxfriend1 View Post
    Meanwhile I downgraded to Proxmox VE 2.0, there it works (after doing an apt-get update) I can install the mdadm package. I am sure I tried the same thing (apt-get update) with the VE 2.1 as well. Result was: No updates have been loaded and the apt-get install mdadm failed again with the same error message. Thank you for your help.
    What you claim is not possible, both 2.0 and 2.1 use exactly the same repositories.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Use mdutils in Proxmox VE 2.1

    Ok, I will retest the whole thing again and report the results

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    660

    Post Re: Use mdutils in Proxmox VE 2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by lxfriend1 View Post
    Ok, I will retest the whole thing again and report the results
    I am also interested in doing software RAID 1 in Proxmox VE 2.x and want to know if possible or help to work properly.

    I hope to hear from you.

    Best regards
    Cesar

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Use mdutils in Proxmox VE 2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by cesarpk View Post
    I am also interested in doing software RAID 1 in Proxmox VE 2.x and want to know if possible or help to work properly.

    I hope to hear from you.

    Best regards
    Cesar
    yes , it worked , i just done it , Thanks.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Russia Saint-Petersburg
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Use mdutils in Proxmox VE 2.1

    You could try this instruction http://blog.tugov.pro/2012/05/proxmoxve-2-raid1.html it's in Russian, but very simple. I've tried it today and it works smooth =) If you have any questions ask please.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    660

    Default Re: Use mdutils in Proxmox VE 2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by 6opo9a View Post
    You could try this instruction http://blog.tugov.pro/2012/05/proxmoxve-2-raid1.html it's in Russian, but very simple. I've tried it today and it works smooth =) If you have any questions ask please.
    Hello 6opo9a

    I have a few questions if you let me:

    1 - Since the date these using "Proxmox VE" with Soft_RAID1
    2 - How many VMs KVM have into Host with Soft_RAID1?
    3 - How many VMs in containers into Host with Soft_RAID1?
    4- I want to use: Soft_RAID1 + DRBD into the LAN, then you've tested with this combination?
    5 - Have you had any problems?

    I would greatly appreciate your honest opinion, because I am thinking of putting it into production.

    Best Regards
    Cesar
    Last edited by cesarpk; 08-18-2012 at 07:47 AM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Russia Saint-Petersburg
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Use mdutils in Proxmox VE 2.1

    Hi, it is not in production and I've not tested it deeply, so I can't answer your questions, sorry.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •