Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: java konsole size

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Trentino Italy
    Posts
    218

    Question java konsole size

    In many cases the installed machine (VM) has a size big as the dimension of the video of the client.

    Explained: VM 1024x768 - Video on client 1024x768
    Result: the console flickers continuously on the client due to the javascript
    that calls /qemu/vnc-direct.htm that has the
    setTimeout ("wresize()", 1000);
    function and that is ok.

    Taking a look to the javaviewer applet i've found this parameter for the
    VncViewer.class that can be useful:
    Scaling Factor
    i've probed modifying the file /qemu/vnc-direct.htm
    in this manner
    $out .= "<param name=PORT value='$port'>\n";
    $out .= "<param name=PASSWORD value='$ticket'>\n";
    $out .= "<param name='Show Controls' value='Yes'>\n";
    $out .= "<param name='Show Offline Desktop' value='No'>\n";
    $out .= "</APPLET></div><body></html>";
    print OUT $out;


    into

    $out .= "<param name=PORT value='$port'>\n";
    $out .= "<param name=PASSWORD value='$ticket'>\n";

    $out .= "<param name='Scaling Factor' value='90'>\n";
    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
    $out .= "<param name='Show Controls' value='Yes'>\n";
    $out .= "<param name='Show Offline Desktop' value='No'>\n";
    $out .= "</APPLET></div><body></html>";
    print OUT $out;

    This let the screen resize the content to 90% of the size but this
    change affects all the VM.

    Is it possible to add (near the button Open VNC console a scaling factor?

    Like an input or cascade list 90|80|50|

    This can be very useful and resolve the problem of the flicker....

    Ciao, diaolin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12,135

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by diaolin View Post
    In many cases the installed machine (VM) has a size big as the dimension of the video of the client.

    Explained: VM 1024x768 - Video on client 1024x768
    Result: the console flickers continuously on the client due to the javascript that calls /qemu/vnc-direct.htm that has the
    setTimeout ("wresize()", 1000);
    function and that is ok.
    I do not get any flicker here. What client do you use (OS, browser)?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Trentino Italy
    Posts
    218

    Default flicker

    Quote Originally Posted by dietmar View Post
    I do not get any flicker here. What client do you use (OS, browser)?
    Linux... ANY

    Browser Mozilla FIrefox.

    It's not a "feature" of Mozilla it's a behavior of the X server i suppose.

    This happens only when the size of the screen of the VM is the same as the size of the X server.

    Diaolin

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    In my case size is 640x480 and I can't resize it. I can't see taskbar of my installed Windows XP. How to resize it?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9,875

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DenisBY View Post
    In my case size is 640x480 and I can't resize it. I can't see taskbar of my installed Windows XP. How to resize it?
    change resolution on windows xp? just click right mouse (some where on the desktop), select properties and change to 1024x768.
    Best regards,
    Tom

    Do you have already a Commercial Support Subscription? - If not, Buy now

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tom View Post
    change resolution on windows xp? just click right mouse (some where on the desktop), select properties and change to 1024x768.
    no . resolution of vnc browser window. I've found similar thread:
    http://www.proxmox.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1148

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9,875

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DenisBY View Post
    no . resolution of vnc browser window. I've found similar thread:
    http://www.proxmox.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1148
    close the window, open again. sometimes the automatic resize does not work proberly (brower, javaplugin issue).

    I got this sometimes, but closing/reopening always fixes it.

    What desktop OS do you see this issues?
    (OS, brower, java plugin)
    Best regards,
    Tom

    Do you have already a Commercial Support Subscription? - If not, Buy now

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Kubuntu 8.10, FF 3.0.7, java 1.6.10 (no java 1.6.12 in kubuntu for now)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    68

    Default

    to those thread I can add:
    After several updates on my ubuntu Jaunty it is start work correctly without any thing from my side.....
    And now I have normal screen...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    288

    Default Re: java konsole size

    Similar issue here, same problem with limited visible area on re-used Proxmox Console windows.

    Using Firefox 3.5.6 on Vista x64. Haven't tried in Chrome yet.

    Another problem I have with it that hasn't been mentioned is with the automatic resizing not taking into account scrollbar widths.

    I have my scrollbars set to 22 px wide, which covers the taskbar if it autoresizes.

    I accidentally happened across it, too- as I already limit javascript's abilities anyway. One day for whatever reason I decided to authorize javascript to resize windows & then I saw it.

    In firefox options, content tab, "Enable JavaScript" is checked, but nothing's checked in it's corresponding "Advanced" button window.

    So I re-open it often, kinda annoying, but still cheaper than vSphere.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •