Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: 64-bit containers

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium, Roeselare
    Posts
    12

    Default 64-bit containers

    Hello,

    I made my own 64-bit openvz contianer.

    - Installed ubuntu on kvm
    - with a howto made the container
    (I wanted to make it to get a bit more insight in openvz)
    - with ssh copied the container to the proxmox ve server
    - ran it, works ok!

    Now I read on this forum that it is better to run 32 bit containers. Why?
    Sorry if it already was discussed i searched for over an hour on the forum and couldn't find a reason.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12,206

    Default

    Because 32bit programs consume less memory (up to factor 2-5).

    - Dietmar

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium, Roeselare
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I was searching for something with ssh and the 6th post:

    64bits images, possible ? ( 1 2)

    That was the one I was searching for.
    Thanks for the quick response.

    You always find the stuff you lost or can't find when you stop searching!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium, Roeselare
    Posts
    12

    Default Keyboard problem

    Hello,

    It isn't a real big problem but sometimes it's frustrating:

    I use a 'azerty' keyboard and on the proxmox server in commandline i set the keyboard to azerty.
    In the webinterface I have to set the keyboard to English (dutch isn't in the list and wouldn't work, french doesn't work neither) and if I type in a vnc console not all keys work (luckely all important keys work now).
    It has something to do with the host system sending keystrokes to the containers and kvm and I think not working with a querty keyboard gives problems.

    In Xen I had the same problem, I had to set my xp installation to querty to have azerty.

    Is this something you where aware?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium, Roeselare
    Posts
    12

    Default

    The previous message had to be in a new thread ... sorry...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9,888

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brechtverhaeghe View Post
    Hello,

    It isn't a real big problem but sometimes it's frustrating:

    I use a 'azerty' keyboard and on the proxmox server in commandline i set the keyboard to azerty.
    In the webinterface I have to set the keyboard to English (dutch isn't in the list and wouldn't work, french doesn't work neither) and if I type in a vnc console not all keys work (luckely all important keys work now).
    It has something to do with the host system sending keystrokes to the containers and kvm and I think not working with a querty keyboard gives problems.

    In Xen I had the same problem, I had to set my xp installation to querty to have azerty.

    Is this something you where aware?
    can you describe in detail what you do and where is the issue? if you run full virtualized xp you always have to specify the keyboard within the guest - thats behavior by design. or do I miss something here?

    which keys do not work in which situation?
    Best regards,
    Tom

    Do you have already a Commercial Support Subscription? - If not, Buy now

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium, Roeselare
    Posts
    12

    Default

    well..

    (This was in xen 1,5 years ago)

    host -> configured azerty
    guest -> configured azerty
    result = something close to querty

    host -> configured azerty
    quest -> configured querty
    result = something close to azerty

    In kvm and openvz I have simular problems
    ______________________________________________

    If I use the template from the site it is in querty by default.
    my host system is in azerty and the guest also is almost azerty.

    keys that don't work:
    , , , , , ^, , , , , `,

    In kvm my backslash and | (vertical line) din't work and that's frustrating but in openvz it's just the above and some key's are placed elsewhere (all special keys).
    The first time I installed in kvm i chose azerty (or belgium or something) in the installation and I had lot's of problems. Searching the wright keys to insert a command ... renstalled the thing.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12,206

    Default

    Did you configure the vnc keyboard layout on the web interface (Configuratuion/System/Options) ?

    - Dietmar

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium, Roeselare
    Posts
    12

    Default

    It is configured as English.

    If I change this to french then it's worse in kvm didn't test in openvz.
    I speak dutch but I am from belgium so azerty, netherlands dutch is querty.

    I will test this tomorrow morning (this afternoon I have free ) and my vpn connection from home isn't configured yet.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12,206

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brechtverhaeghe View Post
    It is configured as English.
    You need to set that to the same layout you use inside the vm.

    - Dietmar

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9,888

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brechtverhaeghe View Post
    It is configured as English.

    If I change this to french then it's worse in kvm didn't test in openvz.
    I speak dutch but I am from belgium so azerty, netherlands dutch is querty.

    I will test this tomorrow morning (this afternoon I have free ) and my vpn connection from home isn't configured yet.
    For a KVM guest with french keyboard (I tested with windows xp):

    1. configure your Proxmox VE to French (see Configuration/System/Options - Keyboard layout)
    2. Configure Windows XP (KVM VM) to use French keyboard layout
    3. Your Desktop also needs French keyboard layout

    doing all this I got a working French keyboard layout via the VNC console.

    but another question:
    I did not succeed to use the "|" on the French keyboard layout on my Desktop (vista)?

    I tried this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:KB_France.svg without success. whats wrong here?

    If it does not work on my desktop its clear that it cannot work in the console.
    Best regards,
    Tom

    Do you have already a Commercial Support Subscription? - If not, Buy now

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium, Roeselare
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Hello,

    I tested several configurations on my ubuntu container.
    (with dpkg-reconfigure console-data)

    in the container -> belgian azerty standard keyboard
    in the webinterfacfe -> dutch

    in the container -> french azerty euro keyboard
    in the webinterfacfe -> french

    always the same keys that don't work?
    even this:

    in the container -> belgian azerty standard keyboard
    in the webinterfacfe -> english

    gives the same keys?? normal azerty with some keys not functioning.

    I restarted the containers when testing, didn't restart the server.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Salerno - Italy
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: 64-bit containers

    Quote Originally Posted by dietmar View Post
    Because 32bit programs consume less memory (up to factor 2-5).

    - Dietmar
    Interesting...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •