Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Unable to use the web remote console

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    7

    Default Unable to use the web remote console

    I run Proxmox VE from more than a year ad never had big problems, really a great work. Recentely after the update from 1.4 to 1.5 I had the following problem:

    When I try to connect a virtual machine with the browser, it open the window of the console, but don't work and I receive the follow error in the apache error.log:

    [Fri Mar 12 15:55:21 2010] [error] [4922]ERR: 24: Error in Perl code: unable to find free vnc port at /usr/share/perl5/PVE/ConfigServer.pm line 1008.\n

    this is the content of ConfigServer.pm

    ...
    my $next_vnc_port = sub { # private method

    for (my $p = 5900; $p < 6000; $p++) {

    my $sock = IO::Socket::INET->new (Listen => 5,
    LocalAddr => 'localhost',
    LocalPort => $p,
    ReuseAddr => 1,
    Proto => 0);

    if ($sock) {
    close ($sock);
    return $p;
    }
    }
    die "unable to find free vnc port";
    };
    ...


    This my actual version:

    # pveversion --verbose

    pve-manager: 1.5-8 (pve-manager/1.5/4674)
    running kernel: 2.6.24-10-pve
    proxmox-ve-2.6.24: 1.5-21
    pve-kernel-2.6.24-10-pve: 2.6.24-21
    pve-kernel-2.6.24-1-pve: 2.6.24-4
    pve-kernel-2.6.24-5-pve: 2.6.24-6
    pve-kernel-2.6.24-2-pve: 2.6.24-5
    qemu-server: 1.1-11
    pve-firmware: 1.0-3
    libpve-storage-perl: 1.0-10
    vncterm: 0.9-2
    vzctl: 3.0.23-1pve8
    vzdump: 1.2-5
    vzprocps: 2.0.11-1dso2
    vzquota: 3.0.11-1
    pve-qemu-kvm: 0.11.1-2

    That I can do to solve the question, possibly without the need to reformat everything?

    Thanx
    Last edited by piero.proietti; 03-12-2010 at 06:07 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9,881

    Default Re: Unable to use the web remote console

    is this a standard ISO install, no manual changes?
    Best regards,
    Tom

    Do you have already a Commercial Support Subscription? - If not, Buy now

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Unable to use the web remote console

    )Yes, it is a standard ISO install (version 1.4 as I remember) just upgrated to 1.5.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12,198

    Default Re: Unable to use the web remote console

    So who uses ports 5900-6000? Or do you run some kind of firewall?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Unable to use the web remote console

    I don't know, this is the result of

    #pstree

    init─┬─apache2───2*[apache2]
    ├─atd
    ├─cron
    ├─6*[getty]
    ├─inetd
    ├─kvm───3*[{kvm}]
    ├─kvm───2*[{kvm}]
    ├─master─┬─pickup
    │ ├─qmgr
    │ └─tlsmgr
    ├─ntpd
    ├─portmap
    ├─pvedaemon───2*[pvedaemon]
    ├─rpc.statd
    ├─rsyslogd───3*[{rsyslogd}]
    ├─sshd───sshd───bash───pstree
    └─udevd

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12,198

    Default Re: Unable to use the web remote console

    Does "netstat -t" shows something usefull.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Unable to use the web remote console

    netstat -t
    This is the result of netstat -t

    Active Internet connections (w/o servers)
    Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State
    tcp 0 0 prometeo.geniodife.:ssh 10.26.106.50:34776 ESTABLISHED
    tcp 0 0 prometeo.geniodife.:ssh 10.26.106.181:46811 ESTABLISHED
    prometeo:~#

    I tried this command too

    iptables -I INPUT -m state --state NEW -p tcp --dport 5900:6000 -j ACCEPT

    to enable the port for VNC (from the site http://www.convirture.com/wiki/index...2_Installation) but unfortunately nothing happen
    :-(


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12,198

    Default Re: Unable to use the web remote console

    just copy the code into your own litte perl script and try to debug - I can't see what's wrong.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland, Finland
    Posts
    242

    Default Re: Unable to use the web remote console

    Lets see a bit more info about the open ports. Run this command...

    netstat -tapn
    And also this...

    locate vncterm
    And also this...

    cat /etc/hosts
    Last edited by SamTzu; 03-21-2010 at 09:44 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Unable to use the web remote console

    Thanx Sam, thanx a lot

    I just run the commands and I just solved the problem...

    The problem was... the lacks of /etc/hosts.

    I dont know why or in that way this file was deleted, everything was going well, except vncterm!

    Just put it back and everything is working perfectly.

    Really thanx a lot Tom, Dietmar, Sam.

    Piero Proietti
    Last edited by piero.proietti; 03-22-2010 at 11:49 AM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland, Finland
    Posts
    242

    Red face Re: Unable to use the web remote console

    It was my pleasure Piero.
    I try to visit this great forum when I have the time. I have found HowtoForge and this place to be the greatest fountains of IT knowledge in the NET.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: Unable to use the web remote console

    hi,

    i'm sorry i up this topic but i get the same problem. When i try to use vnc console i get this error "[2734]ERR: 24: Error in Perl code: unable to find free vnc port at /usr/share/perl5/PVE/ConfigServer.pm line 1011"

    here's the result of pveversion -v command :

    pve-manager: 1.9-26 (pve-manager/1.9/6567)
    running kernel: 2.6.32-6-pve
    proxmox-ve-2.6.32: 1.9-51
    pve-kernel-2.6.32-6-pve: 2.6.32-51
    qemu-server: 1.1-32
    pve-firmware: 1.0-14
    libpve-storage-perl: 1.0-19
    vncterm: 0.9-2
    vzctl: 3.0.29-3pve1
    vzdump: 1.2-16
    vzprocps: 2.0.11-2
    vzquota: 3.0.11-1
    pve-qemu-kvm: 0.15.0-2
    ksm-control-daemon: 1.0-6

    thanks for help

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: Unable to use the web remote console

    with the command cat /etc/hosts

    # This file is automatically maintained by lvm.

    persistent_filter_cache {
    valid_devices=[
    "/dev/disk/by-id/ata-ST31000528AS_9VP7DXLB-part1",
    "/dev/block/1:13",
    "/dev/block/1:14",
    "/dev/ram11",
    "/dev/disk/by-uuid/aa215bf6-301b-44d9-857c-410e748a982b",
    "/dev/block/253:2",
    "/dev/disk/by-u
    Is this normal ??

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12,198

    Default Re: Unable to use the web remote console

    Quote Originally Posted by willy1009 View Post
    Is this normal ??
    No (looks like the content of /etc/lvm/lvm.conf).

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •