Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: proxmox 1.4 openvz dropdown list of templates

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    80

    Default proxmox 1.4 openvz dropdown list of templates

    I just upgraded a server to proxmox 1.4. Every thing looks good so far except for having difficulties to display the long list drop downs. For example when I try to create a new vps and select openvz I used to simply get a list of the available templates. I do not get that any more and the choices are limited and so is navigation through the choices. Am I missing something?

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12,094

    Default Re: proxmox 1.4 openvz dropdown list of templates

    Quote Originally Posted by webservio View Post
    I do not get that any more and the choices are limited and so is navigation through the choices. Am I missing something?
    There is a new template naming convention, so maybe you need to rename your templates to something like:

    <OS>-<OSVERSION>-<NAME>_<VERSION>_<ARCH>.tar.gz

    for example: "ubuntu-8.04-standard_8.04-1_i386.tar.gz"

    Does that work?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: proxmox 1.4 openvz dropdown list of templates

    Dietmar,

    It worked. Thank you very much.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: proxmox 1.4 openvz dropdown list of templates

    Hello,

    I have the same problem but renaming templates is not the solution. The problem is only with firefox 3.5.3. With internet explorer 8, it's ok...

    I hope my post can help you to resolve this issue, with proxmox 1.3 before the upgrade, there was no problem.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12,094

    Default Re: proxmox 1.4 openvz dropdown list of templates

    Quote Originally Posted by heerman View Post
    I have the same problem but renaming templates is not the solution. The problem is only with firefox 3.5.3. With internet explorer 8, it's ok...
    What exacltly is the problem - please can you post a screen shot?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: proxmox 1.4 openvz dropdown list of templates

    The problem is solved. Today, everything is ok... the only thing I did was turning off my desktop PC yesterday evening and start it today... strange.

    And I can't show you a screenshot, so a little description of the problem : all the combobox were open with all items of the menu and it wasn't possible to click into them using firefox.

    thanks for your quick reply and congratulations for proxmox ve.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12,094

    Default Re: proxmox 1.4 openvz dropdown list of templates

    Quote Originally Posted by heerman View Post
    The problem is solved. Today, everything is ok... the only thing I did was turning off my desktop PC yesterday evening and start it today... strange.
    So the page was cached in the browser.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Austalia
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: proxmox 1.4 openvz dropdown list of templates

    Hi, Just wanted to let you know I had the same problem as the OP but renaming all my templates resolved it so thanks heaps.

    Perhaps for the next upgrade you could include a script to automatically change the name of any templates that exist in the default location?

    Cheers.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: proxmox 1.4 openvz dropdown list of templates

    Hi Dietmar,

    Quote Originally Posted by dietmar View Post
    <OS>-<OSVERSION>-<NAME>_<VERSION>_<ARCH>.tar.gz
    Stupid Question:
    What's wrong with

    centos-5.4-default_5.4_x86_64.tar.gz
    That doesn't show up in the select box, whereas

    centos-5.4-default_5.4_amd64.tar.gz
    does.

    IF it's the ARCH type ... which ones are usable?

    Kind regards,

    Joachim

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12,094

    Default Re: proxmox 1.4 openvz dropdown list of templates

    Quote Originally Posted by shatter View Post
    IF it's the ARCH type ... which ones are usable?
    'i386' and 'amd64'

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: proxmox 1.4 openvz dropdown list of templates

    Hello Dietmar,

    Quote Originally Posted by dietmar View Post
    'i386' and 'amd64'
    Thanx for your answer.

    Follow up:
    If I want to use a template with an x86-64 architecture,
    is it better to name it 'i386' or 'amd64'?

    I mean - are there any consequences beyond the name itself?

    Kind regards,

    Joachim

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12,094

    Default Re: proxmox 1.4 openvz dropdown list of templates

    Quote Originally Posted by shatter View Post
    I mean - are there any consequences beyond the name itself?
    AFAIK there is no real consequence. We just call it amd64 to indicate that it contains a 64 bit OS.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •