Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Changing default encoding for VNC console

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default Changing default encoding for VNC console

    Hallo, is there a way to set the default encoding for VNC consoles to something other than 'auto'?
    On my arch linux box I often have to switch to something else (tight works well, for example) to enable keyboard input.
    More importantly, I think that's the reason why I cannot use openvz or qemu monitor consoles: they don't have the 'options' button needed to change the encoding.
    thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12,101

    Default Re: Changing default encoding for VNC console

    Quote Originally Posted by shamael View Post
    Hallo, is there a way to set the default encoding for VNC consoles to something other than 'auto'?
    What encoding do you want to change (keyboard charset, vnc protocol, ...)?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Changing default encoding for VNC console

    Sorry, I should have been more specific...
    I want to change the screen update encoding of the vnc java applet that shows up when I click on "Open VNC console" in the VM webpage.
    For kvm guests, I can click on "options" at the top of the applet and change the tightvnc options among which is the "encoding" scheme. The encoding defaults to 'auto' and I would like it to default to something else (probably 'tight').

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12,101

    Default Re: Changing default encoding for VNC console

    Quote Originally Posted by shamael View Post
    On my arch linux box I often have to switch to something else (tight works well, for example) to enable keyboard input.
    How does encoding influence the keyboard input - I do not understand that?

    Also, our VNC applet always talks to the kvm vnc server, and that works well here with the 'auto' setting. So why do you have problems - what problems exactly?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12,101

    Default Re: Changing default encoding for VNC console

    Quote Originally Posted by shamael View Post
    More importantly, I think that's the reason why I cannot use openvz or qemu monitor consoles: they don't have the 'options' button needed to change the encoding.
    thanks!
    The openvz and qemu-monitor console connects to vncterm, and that works perfectly with the auto encoding.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Changing default encoding for VNC console

    Quote Originally Posted by dietmar View Post
    How does encoding influence the keyboard input - I do not understand that?
    Ok, digging deeper... I though that was the trick needed but it turns out that changing any option or pressing any of those buttons on top (except 'refresh') finally makes the applet able to grab keyboard input.
    In other words I:
    -open the console for a kvm guest
    -try to input something (it doesn't work)
    -press some applet button (for example, 'clipboard', then close it)
    -press some more keys (it works)

    At this point i suppose the problem is on my side, although I don't usually have issues with java applets and have sun java 1.6.0_16 installed (not openjdk). I'll wait for the next java update...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Chennai - India & Singapore
    Posts
    660

    Default Re: Changing default encoding for VNC console

    Tried running Puppy Linux v4.2.1 in a KVM on Proxmox 1.3.
    The mouse is out of synch with the one in the KVM.
    Are there any workarounds?
    In the KVM 's /etc/X11/xorg.conf I tied to include an options NoAutoAddDevices to true to no avail.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9,875

    Default Re: Changing default encoding for VNC console

    Quote Originally Posted by apmuthu View Post
    Tried running Puppy Linux v4.2.1 in a KVM on Proxmox 1.3.
    The mouse is out of synch with the one in the KVM.
    Are there any workarounds?
    In the KVM 's /etc/X11/xorg.conf I tied to include an options NoAutoAddDevices to true to no avail.
    I do not know puppy linux in detail but you need to find the right config inside.

    for new distribution it works out of the box (ubuntu, fedora), others needs some adaption.

    For Lenny, I did it like this, maybe this is pointer for you.
    Best regards,
    Tom

    Do you have already a Commercial Support Subscription? - If not, Buy now

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Chennai - India & Singapore
    Posts
    660

    Question Re: Changing default encoding for VNC console

    Must all these commands and the fdi file referred to in the link above be issued only from the host Proxmox?
    Code:
     
    apt-get install xserver-xorg-input-vmmouse xserver-xorg-video-cirrus

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9,875

    Default Re: Changing default encoding for VNC console

    Quote Originally Posted by apmuthu View Post
    Must all these commands and the fdi file referred to in the link above be issued only from the host Proxmox?
    Code:
     
    apt-get install xserver-xorg-input-vmmouse xserver-xorg-video-cirrus
    you need to install this inside the KVM guest - this example is for Debian Lenny, other distributions will differ.
    Best regards,
    Tom

    Do you have already a Commercial Support Subscription? - If not, Buy now

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •