PDA

View Full Version : cluster add ip/ethernets



typo3usa
09-17-2008, 03:48 AM
On our clustered servers - I am unable to add an interface.
This is killing us sadly - as I cannot get the network to route a few subnets w/o this.

any suggestions :confused:

dietmar
09-17-2008, 08:22 AM
You cant change the network settings after you created the cluster.

Instead, carefully edit /etc/network/interfaces by hand (never change the ip address you use for the cluster node).

- Dietmar

typo3usa
09-17-2008, 04:09 PM
Awesome - thanks for the fast response...

tom
09-17-2008, 04:24 PM
Awesome - thanks for the fast response...

hi,

just read your signature:

__
Typo3USA providing a true 4.2.1 Installer of the Typo3 Source Code - with prebuilt canned templates to start with...
__

are you interested in building a Typo3 Proxmox VE Appliance? and giving support to this (could also be a commercial offering)

typo3usa
09-17-2008, 06:35 PM
yes... we could do that very easily...

Let me see with our current projects where to get that done :-)