PDA

View Full Version : Windows KVM



mastens
05-01-2009, 09:34 PM
Hi,

I've installed Windows XP in an KVM container for a test, everything went well, and i used bridged network.. And set one of the public ip's im assigned from the datacenter.

Windows says then, that the ip address is allready in use, But it aint...
The weird thing is, everything works perfect with the network.
(host is bridged eth0 > br0) ..

After a while, i'm getting a mail from my datacenter, they are acussing me for messing up theire ARP table...

So the question is:

Is this because of the new generated mac on the network device?

Or is it another reason for this is happening?

I really do not know why this is happening, and i won't go out and test anymore on that host, untill iknow what happening, they were pretty angry :rolleyes:

Marius.

Nemesiz
05-01-2009, 11:34 PM
I had the same problem.

I solved this way:



/etc/sysctl.conf

net.ipv4.conf.default.proxy_arp = 0




/proc/sys/net/ipv4/conf/[all bond0 default eth0 eth1 venet0 vlan0]/proxy_arp
0


If you still have problem, check iptables (i use Fridu script http://www.fridu.org/fulup-posts/40-hosting-a-sysadmin/79-virtualization-firewall )

mastens
05-01-2009, 11:58 PM
Hi,

Thank for the reply..
I mailed my datacenter to ask them, about this, and asked if i was allowed to try again with proxy_arp=0 :P

So, i guess i would get an answer soon, will be back to let others know the solution, if it worked or not ;)

Marius.